UCS Director and Cisco Intersight – Better Together

Cisco continues to invest and enhance our data center automation and private cloud infrastructure as a service (IaaS) platform, Cisco UCS Director. At the same time, we are leveraging the Cisco Intersight platform to deliver additional value and operational benefits when coupled with UCS Director.

Guest Blogger: Sri Hary Vengadasubbu, Cisco Intersight Product Management

Executing on Our Strategy

We introduced Cisco Intersight software as a service (SaaS) systems management platform that unifies the Cisco UCS rack and blade servers and HyperFlex hyperconverged infrastructure for our customers. In a series of blogs, the product management team has explained our strategy for helping our customers transition from Cisco UCS Director to Cisco Intersight. Here’s the list of blogs from the series:

UCS Director – A Strategic IaaS Evolution
UCS Director – Simplify Infrastructure Automation Anywhere
Cisco Intersight and UCS Director: Executing on Our Strategy

Investment Protection

Cisco is committed to delivering private cloud IaaS automation offered by UCS Director and in protecting our customers investments. A new Intersight Advantage edition to be announced shortly will include UCS Director, in addition to other capabilities, and it will extend customer’s investment protection as they transition to Cisco Intersight. Over time, the combination of UCS Director and Intersight will simplify day to day operations and extend private cloud IaaS services.

Bringing SaaS Benefits to UCS Director: Hybrid SaaS

One of the advantages of the Cisco Intersight SaaS platform is that customers get the benefits of continuous integration and continuous delivery (CI/CD). This means they can realize the advantages of new, enhanced capabilities as they are made available every couple of weeks without creating additional work for operations teams. Customers using on-prem enterprise software like UCS Director traditionally go through a delayed patch and upgrade process. As a result, they do not realize the benefits of new capabilities for 3-6 months, or even longer, after a product release, due to delays in operational processes.

Starting with latest Cisco UCS Director 6.7 release, customers can now get SaaS and CI/CD benefits by simply “claiming” their UCS Director on-prem installation from the Cisco Intersight SaaS platform. This claim process enables a secure hybrid SaaS setup by associating the Intersight SaaS platform and your on-prem deployed UCS Director software, to deliver on-going new capabilities and benefits.

Better Together
As we continue to enhance Cisco Intersight and UCS Director functionality, this hybrid SaaS model provides significant better together benefits for our customers. The “symbiotic” relationship between Cisco Intersight and UCS Director 6.7 today delivers following benefits:

Automated UCS Director patch/upgrade image delivery that allows customers to control their upgrades within operational processes and maintenance schedules
Enhanced Customer eXperience (CX) where in Intersight SaaS enables Cisco TAC to streamline diagnostics log collection and expedited issue resolution for customer on premise installed UCS Director software
Cisco expects to deliver more “better together” benefits and functionality down the road, as we simplify data center automation and private cloud IaaS experience. This will enable a smooth journey for UCS Director customers, as they leverage Cisco Intersight SaaS for better together benefits. These benefits are delivered with the great attention to ensuring security that Cisco offers for all our SaaS platforms. This video provides more details.

What’s New?
Cisco continues to deliver on our strategy with the latest release of Cisco UCS Director, version 6.7. This release is another step in the private cloud IaaS evolution we described in this blog nine months ago. In this video we explain how to use Cisco Intersight SaaS platform to automate UCS Director update and patch image delivery.

The latest UCS Director 6.7 release includes an optimized multi-node architecture large scale Data Center automation and Private Cloud IaaS, strengthens security hardening across entire software stack, data base and enables Self-signed Certificate use. There are further enhancements to orchestration and automation functionality to allow cloning tasks, configurable loop task parameters, and full read access to orchestration tasks for the end-user portal.

UCS Director 6.7 also supports for the following:

Automation Task Library for UCS firmware updates
Cisco ACI 4.0, ACI Multi-Site Controller, Policy Based Routing (PBR) associated tasks/workflows, and more
Red Hat Enterprise KVM guest customization
VMware 6.7 vCenter certification

Cisco 3650 Switch Cannot Enter The System

If Cisco 3650 switch cannot enter the system and the system will restart automatically and repeatedly, and it finally will stay in the  
switch -- the interface. For example, Switch: boot flash:cat3k_caa-universalk9.SPA.03.06.03.E.152-2.E3.bin.
And it cannot be restarted IOS by manual operation. How to solve this problem?

Exhibit:
Booting…Initializing RAM +++++++@@@@@@@@…++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Base ethernet MAC Address: 84:b8:02:12:8e:00
Interface GE 0 link down***ERROR: PHY link is down
Initializing Flash…
flashfs[7]: 0 files, 1 directories
flashfs[7]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories
flashfs[7]: Total bytes: 6784000
flashfs[7]: Bytes used: 1024
flashfs[7]: Bytes available: 6782976
flashfs[7]: flashfs fsck took 1 seconds….done Initializing Flash.
Reading full image into memory………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….done
Nova Bundle Image
Kernel Address : 0x6042d274
Kernel Size : 0x418331/4293425
Initramfs Address : 0x608455a8
Initramfs Size : 0xe780c1/15171777
Compression Format: .mzip
Bootable image at @ ram:0x6042d274
Bootable image segment 0 address range [0x81100000, 0x82140000] is in range [0x80180000, 0x90000000].
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
File "flash:cat3k_caa-universalk9.SPA.03.06.03.E.152-2.E3.bin" uncompressed and installed, entry point: 0x8166a500
Loading Linux kernel with entry point 0x8166a500 …
Bootloader: Done loading app on core_mask: 0xf
Launching Linux Kernel (flags = 0x5)
All packages are Digitally Signed
Starting System Services
FIPS(NGWC): Flash Key Check : Begin
FIPS(NGWC): Flash Key Check : End, Not Found, FIPS Mode Not Enabled
Front-end Microcode IMG MGR: found 1 microcode images for 1 device.
Image for front-end 0: /tmp/microcode_update/front_end/fe_type_8_1
Front-end Microcode IMG MGR: Preparing to program device microcode…
Front-end Microcode IMG MGR: Preparing to program device[0]…83584 bytes.
Front-end Microcode IMG MGR: Programming device 0…
% Front-end Microcode IMG MGR: address 0, Could not enable sys_poll
% Front-end Microcode IMG MGR: unable to program device: 0
% Front-end Microcode IMG MGR: malformed microcode cache
Mar 15 04:37:15 %PLATFORM_MGR-1-PLATMGR_INIT_FAIL: Platform ManaMar 15 04:37:15 %STACKMGR-1-RELOAD: Reloading due to reason
Mar 15 04:37:15 %IOSXE-2-PLATFORM: process ng_dumper: Process platform_mgr: terminated abnormally.
Mar 15 04:37:16 %IOSXE-2-PLATFORM: process platform_mgr: ===================== Exception Data ====================
Mar 15 04:37:16 %IOSXE-2-PLATFORM: process platform_mgr: Exception in 'platform_mgr' with Signal=SIGABRT(6)
Mar 15 04:37:16 %IOSXE-2-PLATFORM: process platform_mgr: Frame Pointer=0x7F9D0990, Program Counter=0x2C0673B0
Mar 15 04:37:16 %IOSXE-2-PLATFORM: process platform_mgr: Thread ID=5656: -Traceback= 1#20db66b598bc323d48a7165b61f3c899 pthread:2C055000+123B0
Mar 15 04:37:16 %IOSXE-2-PLATFORM: process platform_mgr:
Message from sysmgr: Reason Code:[2] Reset Reason:Service [platform_mgr] pid:[5656] terminated abnormally [6].
Details:
Service: platform_mgr
Description: 3K Platform Manager
Executable: /tmp/sw/mount/cat3k_caa-platform.SPA.03.06.03E.pkg//usr/binos/bin/platform_mgr
Started at Wed Mar 15 04:36:16 2017 (831031 us)
Stopped at Wed Mar 15 04:37:15 2017 (761184 us)
Uptime: 59 seconds
Start type: SRV_OPTION_RESTART_STATELESS (23)
Death reason: SYSMGR_DEATH_REASON_FAILURE_SIGNAL (2)
Last heartbeat 0.00 secs ago
PID: 5656
Exit code: signal 6
CWD: /var/sysmgr/work
PID: 5656
UUID: 3008
Switch rebooted continously for atleast 5 times. Disabling autoreboot
Unmounting ng3k filesystems…
Warning! - some ng3k filesystems may not have unmounted cleanly…
Please stand by while rebooting the system…
Restarting system.
Booting…Initializing RAM +++++++@@@@@@@@…++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Base ethernet MAC Address: 84:b8:02:12:8e:00
Interface GE 0 link down***ERROR: PHY link is down
Initializing Flash…
flashfs[7]: 0 files, 1 directories
flashfs[7]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories
flashfs[7]: Total bytes: 6784000
flashfs[7]: Bytes used: 1024
flashfs[7]: Bytes available: 6782976
flashfs[7]: flashfs fsck took 1 seconds….done Initializing Flash.
The system is not configured to boot automatically. The
following command will finish loading the operating system
software:
boot
switch:

Answered 1:I think you need to re-upload an IOS and try it.
Replied:But it can't enter the system and how to upload IOS? And the capacity of 3650 IOS is very big, it takes 40 minutes to use TFTP. Any other better way?
Answered 2: IOS bug
Cisco Bug: CSCva30394
Answered 3 : BOOT=flash:packages.conf. It will help you deal with this problem.
lhttp://www.bestexampass.com/400-101.html

The Problem Of Cisco 3845 Exit Router

Question: Cisco 3845 is used as exit router. What is the problem with the configuration below? The Local Area Network can not be found.

Current configuration : 1111 bytes
!
! Last configuration change at 06:35:58 UTC Tue Dec 26 2017
!
version 15.0
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
no aaa new-model
!
dot11 syslog
ip source-route
!
!
ip cef
!
!
no ipv6 cef
multilink bundle-name authenticated
!
!
!
!
voice-card 0
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
license udi pid CISCO3845-MB-C/K9 sn FOC16053MU6
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/0
ip address 2...26 255.255.255.248 ip nat outside ip virtual-reassembly duplex auto speed auto media-type rj45 ! interface GigabitEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.20.253 255.255.255.0 ip nat inside ip virtual-reassembly duplex auto speed auto media-type rj45 ! ip forward-protocol nd ! ! no ip http server no ip http secure-server ip nat pool wan-pool 2...26 2...26 netmask 255.255.255.248 ip nat inside source list 1 pool wan-pool overload ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 2...25
!
!
!
!
control-plane
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
login
!
scheduler allocate 20000 1000
end

Answer:
1. It can ping 2**.**.***.25 in the router, but PC (192.168.20.*) can not ping 2**.**.***.25.
2. You didn’t write down the list 1.
3. You didn’t write down the interface or IP address in this command(ip nat inside source list 1 pool wan-pool overload)

http://www.bestexampass.com/300-320.html

Telepresence Interoperability Protocol for Developers

Cisco is committed to interoperability between Cisco TelePresence products and competitive multiscreen video communications devices. Cisco TelePresence interoperability initiatives as well as recent milestones include:

1.Leading industry standards development organizations efforts to develop specifications. A future suite of specifications will make up the multi-stream, telepresence standard for interoperability.

2.Opened up Telepresence Interoperability Protocol (TIP). Cisco has opened up and transferred its Telepresence Interoperability Protocol (TIP) to the International Multimedia Telecommunications Consortium (IMTC) to license royalty-free to anyone. Those wanting a multi-stream interoperability option with Cisco now can implement TIP as well as participate in its ongoing stewardship as a member of IMTC.

3.Launched a TIP Library Open Source project. To help speed your implementation of TIP, Cisco has also launched a TIP Library open source project. This has also been transferred to IMTC and is offered under the Apache 2.0 License.

What is in TIP

The TIP protocol specifications describe how to multiplex multiple screens, multiple audio streams, as well as an auxiliary-data screen into a single Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP) flows, one each for video and audio. It enables point to point and multipoint sessions as well as a mix of multi-screen and single-screen endpoints.

The TIP protocol specification also defines how RTP Control Protocol (RTCP) – APP extensions are used to indicate profile capabilities and per media flow options as a session is established.  It also defines how devices can provide feedback and trigger resiliency mechanisms during the life of the streams.

Getting Started on a TIP Implementation

First, go to the IMTC web page for TIP. There you will find both version 6 and version 7 of the TIP protocol available under both evaluation and full implementation licenses from IMTC. IMTC will also be facilitating TIP product interoperability testing events and hosting ongoing discussions around enhancements or changes needed to TIP to help ensure multi-vendor success.

Second, consider using the TIP Library open source to kick start the integration of the TIP protocol in your device(s). Please consider joining the project to help make enhancements or code contributions towards supporting future versions of TIP.

Third, read through the Cisco TIP Implementation Profiles listed below. These profiles explain what options Cisco TelePresence devices can accept among those defined the TIP specification. Additional ancillary information needed to achieve interoperability is also included, such as what call control messaging is required and how to establish encrypted channels. These will be updated as needed for clarity or corrections and additional versions may be published from time to time as the Cisco TelePresence products evolve or as software releases enable new options.

To learn more about Cisco software releases and pass your Cisco exam: http://www.bestexampass.com

100 Pass Rate AWS-SYSOPS Questions & Answers PDF

Examguideview provides up to a time frame and personalized AWS-SYSOPS study material developed by experts that have the skills and knowledge in CISA exam. With our AWS-SYSOPS certification exam study material, you will see the concerns that were on the past AWS-SYSOPS exam. Our experts have collected all the past documents details as well as involved details from their study on improving and new manufacturers in the market.
Vendor:Amazon
Certifications:AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate
Exam Name:AWS Certified SysOps Administrator
Exam Code:AWS-SYSOPS
Total Questions:324 Q&As

Latest AWS-SYSOPS questions and answers (10Q&As)

QUESTION 151
Which two security protocols are supported in the 3Com Router 6000 Family, but not in the 3Com Router 5000 series? (Choose two.)
A. IP Security (IPSec)
B. RADIUS authentication
C. Internet Key Exchange (IKE)
D. Password Authentication Protocol (PAP)
E. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP)
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 152
Which three are examples of packet-switched data networks (PSDN)? (Choose three.)
A. ATM
B. X.25
C. xDSL
D. T1/E1
E. Frame Relay
F. Synchronous Optical Network (SONET)
G. Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)
Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 153
3COM 5000/6000 routers can provide reliable, uninterrupted and stable IP connectivity for end-users by using which protocol?
A. ASPF
B. HSRP
C. SRPU
D. VRRP
E. EIRGP
AWS-SYSOPS pdf Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 154
Which two 3Com Router 3000 models have one ISDN BRI and one serial WAN port? (Choose two.)
A. Router 3012
B. Router 3013
C. Router 3015
D. Router 3016
AWS-SYSOPS exam Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 155
Which three security features are supported on the Router 5000/6000 series? (Choose three.)
A. IP Security (IPSec)
B. RADIUS authentication
C. Restricted Proxy Server
D. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)
E. Forces all WAN traffic through a VPN tunnel
AWS-SYSOPS exam Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 156
Which 3Com Router 3000 model provides a single T1/CTI/PRI WAN port?
A. Router 3012
B. Router 3013
C. Router 3015
D. Router 3016
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 157
Which three IP routing protocols are supported by the Router 5000/6000 series? (Choose three.)
A. RIP
B. X.25
C. HDLC
D. OSPF
E. BGP-4
F. Frame Relay
Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 158
A router receives BGP information about a route. Which statement about the next hop address is always true?
A. It is reachable by the router
B. It is the address of another BGP router
C. It is on a subnet directly connected to the router
D. It is within the same Autonomous System as the router
AWS-SYSOPS pdf Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 159
MPLS is a connection-based technology, requiring a connection setup phase before any data is exchanged between hosts.
A. True
B. False
AWS-SYSOPS pdf Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 160
Which older technology concept does MPLS use?
A. X.25
B. ATM
C. ISDN
D. FDDI
E. Token ring
AWS-SYSOPS pdf Correct Answer: B

Examguideview.com is a quickly improving place, and the skill-sets handled by IT professionals’ reduce a wide swath. With so many details out there and technological innovation modifying every day, getting AWS-SYSOPS exam qualified is the best way to distinguish yourself from other job candidates and ensure that your modern capabilities to selecting organizations and supervisors. To get qualified, you must pass one or more certification AWS-SYSOPS vce exam of several choice issues and simulated real-world problems. Exam Information: http://www.bestexampass.com/AWS-SYSOPS.html

Cisco CCIE 400-101 Dumps 100% Free Download

Examguideview best 400-101 dumps Cisco exam questions with pdf & vce on Videobash. Believe it or not, our efficient and authoritative 400-101 exam dumps materials are always here waiting for you to provide you with the best help of Cisco dumps exam preparation.

Vendor:Cisco
Certifications:CCIE
Exam Name:CCIE Routing and Switching Written v5.0
Exam Code:400-101
Total Questions:149 Q&As

Latest 400-101 dumps exam questions and answers (7Q&As)

QUESTION 216
Study the diagram and answer the question below. What type of client GUI is shown in the diagram? A. Rule Base GUI
B. SmartView Tracker
C. Security Status GUI
D. Security SmartDashboard
E. SmartView Status
400-101 dumps Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 217
SmartUpdate is the primary tool used for upgrading Check Point gateways. When upgrading your gateway, what feature will you choose if want to upgrade all packages installed on your gateway?
A. Minimal Effort Upgrade
B. Add Package to Repository
C. Upgrading the Gateway
D. Upgrade All Packages
E. Zero Effort
400-101 dumps Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 218
The allowed Sources in the Location tab of the User Properties window specify that the user to A. Create an administrator account in place of the user account
B. Install your rule base
C. Re-create the user object
D. Select Allowed Destinations field in the Network Object Properties
E. Configure User Authentication Action Properties screen
400-101 dumps Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 219
What services are supported by client authentication?
A. All services
B. FTP
C. RLOGIN D. HTTP and FTP
E. TELNET, HTTP and FTP
F. HTTPS, HTTP and FTP
400-101 exam Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 220
In what situation will you consider and deploy policy management conventions?
A. No available answer
B. In some situations
C. In some rear situations
D. In all situations
E. Not in any situation
400-101 pdf Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 221
On the Anti-Spam & Mail tab of the SmartDashboard, you can configure which of the following: ActualTests.com
A. Select gateways that enforce Anti-Virus checking
B. Enable automatic updates
C. View settings and logs
D. Select gateways that enforce Anti-Spam protection
E. View alerts
400-101 exam Correct Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 222
Which of the following is true of Symmetric Encryption?
A. Both communicating parties using Symmetric Encryption use different keys for encryption and decryption
B. The material used to build these keys must be exchanged in a secure manner
C. Both communicating parties using Symmetric Encryption use the same key for encryption and decryption
D. The material used to build these keys does not have to be exchanged in a secure manner
E. Information can be securely exchanged only if the key belongs exclusively to the communicating parties
400-101 dumps Correct Answer: BCE

Examguideview offer you detailed Cisco 400-101 exam sample questions. Our experts come from different parts of the Industry and are most experienced and qualified to have the opportunity to write the Cisco 400-101 exam for us.Cisco 400-101 exam dumps sample questions are even more difficult than the actual test. Our 400-101 exam PDF is a mockup of the actual certification exam questions.This technique has been used for a longest time and it is 100% guaranteed. Cisco 400-101 exam sample questions provides you everything you will need to take your 156-215 Dumps. The Cisco 400-101 dumps details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.